Ecological Studies on Food-Bacteria from Food and Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionCoolage of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takashi  Coll.of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40081591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kenichi  College of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (30109508)
ITOH Kikuji  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Tokyo University, Associ, 大学院, 助教授 (50100045)
SUGII Shunji  Coll.of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70162865)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / Clostridium perfringens / enterotoxin / O157 / ELISA / flow cytometry / ウェルシュ菌 / 病原性大腸菌 / カンピロバクター / ウェルシュ菌エンテロトキシン / 0157
Research Abstract
(1) To develop a rapid and specific method to detect and/or identify enterohemorrhagic Escberichia coli O 157 : H7, two mouse monoclonal antibodies (MCA) were prepared. Specificities of these two MAbs (1D9 and 3E8) were determined by flow cytometry method (FCM). 3E8 and 1D9 were found to react with E.coli O157 : H7, Citrobacter freundii and Salmonella group N (O : 30), but not with E bermannii With a mixture containing strains of E coil O157 : H7 and E coli O6 : Hl, two different peaks appeared in FCM with MCA, whereas a single peak appeared with polyclonal rabbit antiserum. From these findings, FCM with MCA is suggested to be a rapid, specific, and useful method to detect and identify strain(s) of E celi O157 : H7 in food ingredients (Ref.#1).
(2) FCM with fluorescent-labeled anti-CPE antibody was applied to develop a rapid, specific, and convenient method to detect enterotoxin (CPE) exposed on the surface of spores of Clostridium perfringens. The results obtained indicate that FCM can specifically detect CPE exposed on C perfringens spores for a short time. Thus, FCM is found to be a rapid, specific, and convenient assay method for detection of CPE exposed on C perfringens spores, suggesting that it will be hopefully useful to diagnose food poisoning caused by C perfringens (Ref.#2).
(3) Sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was developed for the quantitative estimation of C perfringens enterotoxin (CPE) using* monoclonal* and* polyclonal* antibodies* as* capturing* and* detecting* antibodies* respectively.* The dose- dependent relationship between absorbance at 405 nm and concentration of purified CPE was obtained over the range of 0.5 ng/ml-8.0 ? g/ml. The sandwich ELISA is found to detect crude CPE in culture and CPE in 10% fecal extracts. This method is a convenient, rapid and sensitive for specific detection of GPE(Ref#3).