Studies on new diagnosis and classification of diabetes in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiro  Nippon Vet Anim Sci Univ, Dept Vet Sci, Assoc Prof, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70184257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Toshinori  Nippon Vet Anim Sci Univ, Dept Vet Sci, Assoc Prof, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70153971)
TSUCHIDA Shuichi  Nippon Vet Anim Sci Univ, Dept Vet Sci, Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20217326)
SAITO Tohru r.  Nippon Vet Anim Sci Univ, Dept Vet Sci, Assoc Prof, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70211258)
OHGAWARA Hisako  Tokyo Womens Med Coll, Med Res Inst, Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (10075468)
OHISHI Iwao  Nippon Vet Anim Sci Univ, Dept Vet Sci, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (50081592)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdogs and cats / diabetes / insulin / glucokinase / PCR / streptozotocin / artificial pancreas / gene diagnosis / RT-PCR法
Research Abstract
1. New diagnosis for diabetes in dogs : Plasma glucose concentrations have been used as diagnostic indicator to assess metablic conditions in dogs. White blood cell (WBC) dlucokinase (GLK) activities and mRNA were measured in streptozotocin-induced type 1 diabetic dogs. Plasma glucose concentrations decreased remarkably but mRNA qunatitation by RT-PCR was not recovered after insulin injections in the diabetic dogs. WBC GLK activities and mRNA exprerssion were considered to be a good diagnostic indicator to assess the diabetic condition in dogs.
2. Transplantation of artificial pancreas : A diffusion chamber as bioartificial endocrine pancreas (Bio-AEP) constructed by placing pancreatic endocrine cells, which were shielded by silicone, was implanted to streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats. In the STZ diabetic rats with Bio-AEP, a return to normoglycemia was observed up to 30 weeks after implantation, without the use of any immunosuppressant. Xenoimplantation using the Bio-AEP might improve endocrine insulin release and retard the progress of diabetes.
3. Development of kits to measure plasma insulin in dogs and cats : New ELISA kits with specific antibodies against dog and cat insulin were developed. These ELISA system showed high reproducibility for measurement of plasma insulin concentrations in dogs and cats.
4. Herbal treatment for diabetes in dogs : A kind of Chinese herbal medicine, Echvaria glauca, was used for treatment of STZ-induced diabetic dogs. The oral treatment with herb gave a remarkable improvement of the diabetic condition by causing recovery of hepatic function.