Project/Area Number |
09460149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Takatsugu Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (20126460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Motoo Azabu University, School of Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50139531)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | dog / co-stimulatory signal / CD28 / B-7 / CD86 / genomic DNA / polyclonal antibodies / cDNA / 犬 / CD28ペプチド抗体 / cDNA library / anergy / スギ花粉 / CD4 / CD5 / CD8 / Cry-j / dogs / KLH / 経口免疫寛容 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Studies on the effects on canine systemic and local immunity by hemocyanin (KLH) oral administration : CD5 or CD8 positive cells were decreased at 44 days after KLH administration. In KLH administrated group, the mitogen reactions to Con A or KLH were also decreased. (2) The effects on oral immuno-tolerance by Japanese cedar pollen oral administration : CD4 positive cells in BALF cells were increased and the reactions to Cry-j in BALF cells were suppressed in cedar pollen treated group. The reactions to Cry-j in peripheral lymphocytes were also suppressed in treated group. (3) Three types of peptide antibodies for canine CD28 were established by immunizing synthesized peptide to rabbits and prepared IgG or Fab fraction of these antibodies. These antibodies recognized CD28 molecules in lysate of lymphocytes by western blotting. However, they could not recognize CD28 molecules on lymphocyte surface. (4) Canine CD86 cDNA were cloned by Yang. In this experiments, canine CD86 genomic DNA were cloned. The sequences of genomic DNA for canine CD86 were completely same with CD86-mRNA complete code between base number 961-1854. Canine CD86 genomic DNA did not contain intron in this region.