An attempt to introduce nitrogen fixing ability into non-leguminous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionThe University Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70177301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNodulation / Leguminous plant / Nitrogen fixation / Sesbania rostrata / early nodulin / 遺伝子クローニング / 根粒形成 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
It will be possible to introduce nitrogen fixing nodule-forming ability into non-leguminous plants because they have most of genes associated with root nodulation and very easily produce pseudonodules followed by several kinds of treatments. In this study we isolated various kinds of genes of plants, which are associated with root nodulation, such as early nodulin genes, calcium dependent protein kinases, heat shock proteins, etc. As early nodulins enod40 and enod12 genes were isolated from Sesbania rostrata. The enod40 showed sequence heterogeneity consisted of four kinds of homologs. Two homologs of enod40 has been found in several plant species, and our finding of four homologs in S.rostrata was unusual. In situ hybridization was carried out for the enod40 and enod12. These genes were expressed around the nodule primordia during the early stage of nodule formnation. However differences of gene expression among the four homologs of enod40 have not been revealed. Next, we got calcium dependent protein kinases of which gene expression responded to nodule formation. These calcium dependent protein kinases were controlled by the invasion of bacteria and maturation of nodules, but the roles of these genes has not been revealed. Next, we established cell culture of S.rostrata. The cell culture grows very rapidly and continuously for at least two years, and this culture will be used for the study to reveal more accurate level of molecular interaction between rhizobia and leguminous plants. So many genes are associated with the nodule-formation, and the molecular mechanism is still behind dark curtain.