Gene expression and control mechanisms of the plant mycoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50189221)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplant mycoplasma / pathovar / Phytoplasma asteri / pathogen / microorganisms / insect vectors / bacteria / plant / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 野性株 / シャトルベクター / 変異株 / 分子分類 / マイコプラズマ / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / ローリングサークル型プラスミド / 一本鎖DNA結合タンパク質 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / PCR増幅 / 分子系統学的解析 / 染色体DNA
Research Abstract
Plant mycoplasmas (phytoplasmas) are plant pathogenic bacteria inhabiting in the plant cell cytoplasm and transmitted by insect vectors. Among all known microorganisms, they are the smallest in cell size and in genome size. This study was performed to elucidate molecular mechanisms of host determination of plant mycoplasmas and to established a system for gene introduction into the bacteria. The results are expected to contribute to the control of this pathogen which causes serious damage to more than 600 plant species.