Molecular and Cell Biological Analysis of Lipid Kinases in Relation to Signaling and Vesicle Traffic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisatake  Tohoku University, Histology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kaoru  Yamagata University, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
OWADA Yuji  Tohoku University, Histology, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (20292211)
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Histology, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPI3-Kinase / PA phosphatase / synaptojarin / CDP-DM synthase / phospholipase D / in situ hybridization / PI-3 kinase / PA.phosphatase / phospholipase.D / ホスフォイノシチド3-キナーゼ / リピドキナーゼ / Akt / PITP / CDP-DG合成酵素 / 遺伝子クローニング / 脳内発現
Research Abstract
The cloning and characterization of a novel class II phosphoinositide (PI) 3-kinase was succeeded from the cDNA library of regenerating rat liver. This enzyme molecule composed of 1505 amino acids contained a C2 domain and displayed a restricted substrate specificity for PtdIns and PtdIns 4-P and, thus termed PI3K-IIgamma. This molecule was localized in the juxtanuclear Golgi region in the over-expressed in vitro cells. The mRNA expression was confined to the liver throughout the development and its expression increased during liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy.
The gene expression for a subtype of phosphatidate (PA) phosphatase termed Dri42 was confined to the ventricular germinal zone of embryonic brain. PAP catalyses a dephosphorylation of PA to produce diacylglycerol (DG), an reverse process of phosphorylation by DG kinase whose molecular identification has been intensively performed by us. The localization of mRNAs for synaptojanin, inositol 5-phosphatase, in the brain was also revelaed by in situ hybridization histochemistry. Synaptojanin 1 mRNA was expressed in almost all neurons of the brain throughout developing and mature stages while synaptojanin 2 mRNA was first detected in neurons on early postnatal stages and the expression was evident in the white matters presumptive oligodendrocytes as the postnatal development proceeded. All these findings on dephosphorylation were instructive for understanding the significance of phosphorylation by lipid kinases.
The gene expression localization of CDP-DG synthase and phosphatidylinositol synthase, both of which are involved in the two sequential PI-metabolic processes, was analyzed and some discrepant expression patterns were found spatio-temporally in developing and mature brain. The gene expression localization of phospholipase D in the brain is also under way by in situ hybridization histochemistry.