Molecular Mechanisms for Mechanotransduction in Vascular Smooth Muscle and Endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Noriko  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70150290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUWA Yoh  Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・生理学第一講座, 教授 (60171592)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvascular / smooth muscle / mechanical stretch / ATP / P_0 purinoceptor / signal transduction / gene expression / JNK / P2受容体
Research Abstract
Mechanical strain has been implicated in phenotypic changes, including alteration of gene expression in vascular smooth muscle cells ; however, the molecular basis for mechanotransduction leading to nuclear gene expression is largely unknown. By using a FLEXERCELL^R strain unit, we found that cyclic stretching of vascular smooth muscle cells dramatically activates Jun N-terminal kinase(JNK)/stress-activated protein kinase(SAPK)through an autocrine mechanism. Stretch causes time-and strength-dependent rise of the ATP concentration in media. The stretch-induced activation of JNK/SAPK is attenuated by the addition of hexokinase or apyrase that scavenge ATP in media. Both the P_2 receptor antagonist and the A_1 subtype-selective P_1 receptor antagonist partially inhibit stretch-induced activation of JNK/SAPK.The conditioned medium from stretched cells contains an activity to stimulate JNK/SAPK.The JNK-stimulating activity in the conditioned medium from stretched cells is attenuated by the addition of apyrase or P_1 and P_2 receptor antagonists. The addition of exogenous ATP or adenosine induces dose-dependent activation of JNK/SAPK.These results indicate that stretch activates JNK/SAPK in vascular smooth muscle cells through mechanisms involving autocrine stimulation of purinoceptors by ATP and its hydrolyzed product adenosine.