Physiological studies of the cellular mechanisms of the generation of spontaneous activity in smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hikaru  Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshimichi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80145755)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSmooth muscle / Spontaneous activity / Internal Ca store / Membrane potential / Pacemaker cell / Gap junction / Slow wave / 自発活動 / 胃 / カルシウム / 歩調取り電位
Research Abstract
The cellular mechanisms of generation of spontaneous activity in smooth muscle were investigated using the guinea-pig stomach. As the analysis of gap junction is important for understanding the pacemaking, experiments were carried out on gap junctions using microvessels.
Gastric muscles consisted of circular, longitudinal and interstitial cells, and each produced different patterns of electrical activity. The circular muscle preparation revealed transient depolarization which summed together to form a large regenerative potential. Depolarizing pulse evoked the regenerative potential with long delay (about 1 s), and the potential showed long refractoxy periods (15-20 s). Reduction of intracellular Ca ions by BAPTA or disfunction of SR by CPA abolished the regenerative potential. These responses were not affected by nifedipine. We speculate an involvement of unidentified channel for generation of the regenerative potential. Ca ions from SR were considered important.
Dissociation of electrical connections between endothelium and smooth muscle by 18-beta glycirrhetinic acid (GA) caused disappearance of acetylcholine-induced hyperpolarization in smooth muscle, and the results suggested that endothelium-dependent hyperpolarization may be produced an electrical signal from endothelium through gap junctions. The results indicated that it is possible to explain the EDHF-induced hyperpolarization without considering a humoral substance.