CYSTEIN CONFORMATIONAL CHANGES ARE ASSOCIATED WITH INACTIVATION OF L-TYPE CALCIUM CHANNEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OBA Toshiharu  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, PHYSIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (50008330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yutaka  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, BIOREG. RES., RESEARCH ASSOC., 医学部, 助手 (90285198)
HOZUMI Tetsh  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, PHYSIOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOC., 医学部, 助手 (10080102)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCa channel protein / single channel current / cysteineresidue / redox response / チャネル修飾剤 / 骨格筋skinned fiber / L型Ca^<2+>チャネル / ビオチン / ストレプトアビジン / 骨格筋繊維 / Ca チャネル / Streptavidin
Research Abstract
Excitation-contraction (E-C) coupling is the process whereby depolarization of the sarcolemma is translated into muscle contraction. This signal transduction process occurs at the triad junction, where the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) about the transverse tubule. The molecular basis of E-C coupling involves the interaction between two proteins, the SR CaィイD12+ィエD1-release channel/ryanodine receptor (RyR) and L-type CaィイD12+ィエD1 channel/DHP receptor in transverse tubules. The mechanism underlying the signal transmission from DHPR to RyR remains unknown. We have identified two classes of ryanodine receptor type 1 (RyR1) channel activity with distinct open probabilities (termed high-Po and low-Po) upon exposure to CaィイD12+ィエD1 concentrations in rabbit skeletal muscle. Effects of redox reagents and channel modulators on the high-Po channel and the low-Po channel were compared to characterize the two channels. The channel conductance and mean open time were similar between channels. Addition of DTT converted the high-Po channel to a state similar to the intact low-Po channel. The high-Po channel responded to caffeine, and adenine nucleotides. The low-Po channel was activated by an oxidant, pCMPS (p-chloro-mercuriphenylsulfonic acid), dose-dependently. The CaィイD12+ィエD1 and adenine nucleotide dependence of the oxidized low-Po channel was similar to that of the intact high-Po channel. The low-Po channel was insensitive to caffeine or adenine nucleotide, but could still response to pCMPS. These results suggest that redox states of the channel alter the response to some channel activators such as CaィイD12+ィエD1, caffeine and adenine nucleotides, as well as the channel gating.