Role of unsaturated fatty acids in brown adipose tissue function - with special reference to docosahexaenoic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KUROSHIMA Akihiro  Asahikawa Medical College School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHINATA. Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 助手 (20233257)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrown adipose tissue / docosahexaenoic acid3 / arachidonic acid / heat acclimation / fasting / thyroid hormones / nitric oxide / cold acclimation / リン脂質脂肪酸 / ドコサヘキサンエン酸 / 飼育温度環境 / ミトコンドリア脂肪酸 / 脱共役タンパク質 / 非ふるえ熱産生 / 暑熱適応 / 甲状腺機能 / リン脂質脂肪酸組成 / 多不飽和脂肪酸 / 単不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In an attempt to elucidate a role of membrane phospholipid n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid (DHA) , the changes in DHA of rat brown adipose tissue (BAT) were studied under various conditions. (1) DHA and arachidonic acid (AA) were higher during neonatal period with higher BAT thermogenesis than in the adults. (2) DHA-supplemented diet increased BAT-DHA but decreased AA, resulting in the unchanged or decreased BAT in vitro thermogenesis. (3) DHA-deficient diet decreased BAT-DHA but not AA without BAT in vitro thermogenesis. (4) DHA plus AA-supplemented diet increased both fatty acids in BAT but did not change BAT in vitro thermogenesis. However, uncoupling protein 1 mRNA expression increased. (5) Chronic administration of nitric oxide synthase L-NAME did not change BAT-DHA, but decreased BAT in vitro thermogenesis due to decreased cellularity. (6) Heat acclimation or fasting decreased BAT-DHA and in vitro thermogenesis with correlation between these both parameters. (7) Methimazole-induced hypothyroidism decrease both DHA and AA, causing the decrease in BAT in vitro thermogenesis. Triiodothyronine-induced hyperthyroidism increased BAT in vitro thermogenesis due to hyperplasia without the changes of DHA. (8) Low rearing temperature during the neonatal to young period effected the long-lasting improved BAT in vitro thermogenesis as well as systemic nonshivering thermogenesis in later life. These findings suggest that DHA subserves as one of controlling factors of BAT thermogenic function.