| Project/Area Number |
09470015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kazuo Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60042826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Akira Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40236849)
KAWARADA Atsushi Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80195164)
ISOBE Masaharu Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70211050)
大村 裕 日本臓器製薬(株), 生物活性研, 常勤顧問 (30019517)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | acidic fibroblast growth factor / learning and memory / endocrine system / immune system / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 老化促進モデルマウス / アドレナリン / マクロファージ / コルチコステロン / 遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Effect of aFGF and its fragment on learning and memory : It is well known that senescence-accelerated mice (SAMP8) have a deteriorated ability on learning and memory. In the present study, SAMP8 received s.c. injections of aFGF or its fragment. The injections were started after weaning at 21 days of age and repeated once a week for 10 months. Consequently, aFGF or its fragment significantly improved the ability on learning and memory of SAMP8, when examined with passive avoidance test and Morris water maze test. The beneficial effect of aFGF and its fragment on learning and memory function in SAMP8 may be related to a preservation of function in medial septum cholinergic neurons. 2. Effect of aFGF on endocrine system : I.c.v. injections of aFGF in rats significantly increased plasma corticosterone level and plasma adrenaline level. Pre-I.c.v. injections of anti-CRF antibody before aFGF injections abolished the increase of plasma corticosterone and adrenaline levels. Thus, it may be possible to state that aFGF activates hypotlhlamic-pituitary-adrenocortical axis and adrenomedullary secretion through CRF. 3. Effect of aFGF and its fragments on immune system : Action of aFGF and its fragments on phagocytosis of peritoneal macrophages in rats was investigated by flow cytometry. The results indicate that aFGF, aFGF(1-20) and aFGF(1-29) dose-dependently activate phagocytosis of macrophages.