A new type of cytokine derived from lymphocytes affecting on nervous-endocrine system : Searching by fuzzy set cloning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  Dept. of Pharmacology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCatecholamine efflux / Cytokine / Interactions among nervous-endocrine-immune system / Fuzzy set cloning / Adrenal medulla / Lymphocyte / Lymphocyte-derived factor / Bovine spleen cDNA library / カテコールアミン分泌 / ファジ-セットクローニング
Research Abstract
Cytokines were originally reported to be generated during the interaction of lymphocytes with specific antigens or non-specific mitogens and to function as communication signals among the immune systems. To investigate an interaction between lymphocytes and neurons or endocrine cells, and to seek for a new cytokine, the effects of lymphocytes and their conditioned medium on catecholamine efflux were examined in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. 1) Co-culture of adrenal medullary cells with lymphocytes for 3 days enhanced catecholamine efflux from the cells. 2) A conditioned medium prepared by incubation of lymphocytes for 3 days also stimulated catecholamine efflux in a time-and concentration-dependent manner. 3) Heat treatment of the conditioned medium at 60℃ and 100℃ reduced stimulatory effect to 59 and 20% of control. The stimulatory activity of the conditioned medium was almost observed in a high molecular fraction after dialysis (<8kDa cutoff) or gel filtration. 4) The cond … More itioned medium had little effect on the activity of lactate dehydrogenase in the medium of cultured adrenal medullary cells and on desipramine-sensitive [ィイD13ィエD1H] norepinephrine uptake by the cells. These findings suggest that lymphocytes release a heat-sensitive and high molecular (>8kDa) factor (lymphocyte-derived factor) which stimulates catecholamine efflux from adrenal medullary cells.
Lymphocyte-derived factor(s)(LDFs) were partially purified by precipitation with 100% ammonium sulfate and followed by DEAE-cellulose column chromatography. Three peaks of active fraction were collected and pooled. Two antisera against the peak l and peak 2 were prepared and named as fuzzy antibody land antibody 2. Using the fuzzy antibody 1, 20 positive clones were isolated from bovine spleen cDNA library and partially sequenced. In these clones sequenced, the sequences of several clones (NY105, NY10, NY11) were new one when searched by the GENBANK or EMBL databases. The clones of NY16, NY18 and NY5 were found to be a new isoform of IgM, intron region for ornithine decarboxylase and one kind of serine protease, respectively. Less