Mechanism of cerebellar neuronal cell death in CTX patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEYAMA Yousuke  INSTITUTION,Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90010082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIJIMA Yasunobu  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90272426)
KANO Kazutaka  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70111507)
KUBOTA Shunichiro  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00260480)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCTX / cerebellar neuronal cells / apoptosis / cholestanol / corneal endothelial cells / lens epithelial cells / 能研黄色腫症 / CTX
Research Abstract
CTX is a hereditary lipid storage disease characterized by hypercholestanolemia, cerebellar ataxia, Achilles tendon xanthoma, cataract, and premature atherosclerosis. The etiology of cerebellar ataxia and cataract is unknown. To clarify the etiology of cerebellar ataxia and cataract, we established model rats for CTX fed diets containing cholestanol. By histochemical analysis cholestanol was deposited in lens, cornea, and cerebellum. Therefore, we hypothesized that cholestanol may induce apoptosis of cerebellar neuronal cells including Purkinje cells, corneal endothelial cells, and lens epithelial cells. Primary culture of these cells were performed and cholestanol was added into culture media. Cholestanol induced apoptosis of these cells as judged by TUNEL method, induction of caspases, and morphological changes of these cells. The results in the present study may explain the mechanism of cerebellar ataxia and cataract in CTX patients.