TGF-β-DPC-4 mediated cell cycle regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsu  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石館 宇夫  東京大学分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDPC4 / TGF-β / Target gene / One-hybrid / Subtraction / Cell Cycle / DPC-4, / TGF-b, / TAK1, / TAB-1, / 増殖制御、 / 細胞周期、 / シグナル伝達、 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
DPC4 (SMAD4) forms a complex with SMAD 2 /SMAD3, and induces transcriptional activation of TGF-beta target genes. We attempted to isolate target genes by yeast one-hybrid system using DPC4 as bait. We screened 2 x 105 clones of a human genome library and isolated three fragments that contain the consensus sequence recognized by DPC4. We searched for the DDBJ, EMBL and GenBank databases and found that one clone is a fragment of the human 28S rRNA gene. We are also trying to isolate DPC4 target genes involved in the regulation of cell cycle progression and signal transduction by the subtraction method and the promoter trap method. To understand the mechanism underlying the DPC4-mediated cell cycle regulation, we are also trying to identify novel DPC4-associated proteins.