Pathobiological role of 36 kDa microfibril-associated glycoprotein in Smith-Magenis syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00020917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Tatsuo  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115350)
OKABE Akinobu  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093677)
MAETA Hajime  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00075508)
前田 肇  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20294754)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsextracellular matrix protein / Ca^<2+> binding protein / Smith-Magenis syndrome / elasith / EF hand protein / blood vessel / microfibril / inhibitor / 36kDa MAGP / Smith-Magenis症候群 / ミクロフィブリン
Research Abstract
A new extracellular matrix protein of 36 kDa has been purified from bovine and porcine aorta. The protein, 36 kDa microfibril associated glycoprotein (36kDa - MAGP), has a fibrinogen - like domain and contained the sequence Arg - Gly - Asp in the N - terminal region, which is the site for the association with cell and extracellular matrix. Immunoelection microscopy specified its location to elastin - microfibrils.
Using Ca^<2+> - dependent affinity chromatography on an isoquinoline sulfonamide (CKA 1303 ) coupled agarose, we obtained pure form of 36 kDa -MAGP.This compound should serve as a useful tool for clarifying the physiological roles of 36 kDa - MAGP.During the synthesis and selection of S - 100 protein antagonists derived from cinnamic acid and anthranilic acid, we discovered that N - acetyl anthranilic acid and O - (3', 4' - dimethoxy cinnamoyl) salicilic acid strongly bind to 36kDa-MAGP.