Pathological study for congenital abnormalities of intrahepatic biule ducts : immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tadashi  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Pathology (II), Full professor and chairman, 医学部, 教授 (30188677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masako  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Pathology section, Resident, 医学部, 医員
KITAMURA Yukisato  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Pathology (II), Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20204919)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiver development / Intrahepaic bile ducts / Cadherin / Catenins / c-erbB-2 / MET / Fetus / Alpha-amylase / 発生 / 胆管板 / 膵α-アミラーゼ / C-erbB-2 / 肝 / 免疫細胞化学 / In situ hybridization / 接着分子 / 酵素
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of E-cadherin, alpha-catenin and beta-catenin by immunohistochemistry in human fetuses of various gestational ages. E-cadherin, alpha-catenin and beta-catenin were expressed in primitive biliary cells at various intensity, suggesting that these molecules play a pivotal role in the morphogenesis of human intrahepatic bile ducts. These novel findings were published in J Hepatol (1998 ; 28 : 263-269)
We further investigated the expression of the protein and mRNA of pancreatic alpha-amylase by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. We found that the protein and mRNA were expressed in primitive biliary cells in human fetal livers and also that they were expressed in primitive hepatocytes up to 20 gestational weeks. These results suggest that human intrahepatic bile ducts, hepatocytes and exocrine pancreas have common cell lineage. These novel findings was published in Liver (1998 ; 18 : 313-319)
In addition, we found that c-erbB-2, a oncogene product, and MET protein, the receptor of HGF, were expressed in primitive biliary cells in humans, suggesting that these proteins play an important role in the morphogenesis of human intrahepatic bile ducts. These novel results were published in Hum Pathol, (1998 ; 29 : 175-180) and Histopathology (1993 ; 33 : 325-331).
Furthermore, we have described the present extent of the knowledge of human intrahepatic bile duct development and its abnormalities as a review article in Tohoku J Exp Med (1997 ; 181 : 19-32).