Participation of Epstein-Barr virus in the pathogenesis of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tadaath  Medical School, Okayama University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20136386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takashi  Medical School, Okayama University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50160651)
YOSHINO Tadashi  Medical School, Okayama University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70183704)
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  Medical School, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30180962)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / Malignant lymphoma / Lymphocyte / Animal model / Viral carcinogenesis / Herpesvirus / EBウイルス / サルEBウイルス関連ヘルペスウイルス / 家兎実験モデル / p53 / LMP1 / リンパ節炎
Research Abstract
1. Malignant lymphoma and Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)
(1) EBV infected lymphocytes were frequently found in cat-scratch disease
(2) Frequency of EBV-infected noneoplastic lymphocytes or lymphoma cells was evaluated in non-Hodgkin's lymphomas.
(3) An EBV-positive NK cell line was established from a patient with NK cell lymphoma/leukemia.
(4) High frequency of a 30-bp deletion of EBV LMP1 gene was detected in United States, Brazilian and Japanese Hodgkin's disease and reactive lymphoid tissue.
(5) A mantle cell lymphoma cell line, SP-53, was successfully infected with EBV, and the biological character of EBV0infected SP53 cells was examined.
2. Experimental animal model of human EBV carcinogenesis : Malignant lymphoma was easily induced in rabbits by oral or intravenous inoculation of EBV-related simian herpesviruses from different sources. The genomic structures of these simian herpesviruses were analyzed and compared with human EBV. The simian EBV-related herpesviruses had a genomic structure showing high homology to each other in the IR1 and EBNA-1 regions ; however, the Si-IIA EBV DNA had only 82% nucleotide homology to human EBV DNA in the IR1 region and 53% homology in the EBNA-1 regions
3. EBV infection to human nasopharyngeal carcinoma cells : After EBV infection, EBV-negative nasopharyngeal carcinoma cells showed augmentation of in vitro invasiveness and tumorigenicity to nude mice.