Molecular and pathologic analysis of growth factors on the proliferating activities and metastases in bone and soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYOSHI Masazumi  Faculty of Med., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20091259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenshi  Faculty of Med., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 遺伝実験情報施設, 教授 (00019671)
TAMIYA Sadafumi  School of Health Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass.Prof., 医療短期大学, 講師 (60284486)
ODA Yoshinao  Faculty of Med., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70291515)
FUKUDA Toshiro  Funuoka Red Cross Hospital, Chief, 部長(研究職)
KAWAUCHI Shigeto  Yamaguchi Univ.Fac.of Med., Ass.Prof., 医学部・第二病理, 講師
八反田 洋一  九州がんセンター, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbone / soft tissue / sarcoma / metastasis / tumor progression / pathology / molecular biology / growth factor / 軟部デスモイド腫瘍 / β-catenin / cyclin D1 / APC遺伝子 / ABI PRISM 7700 / HGF / C-MET / 平滑筋肉腫 / P53 / MDM2 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 増殖因子 / 骨軟部肉腫
Research Abstract
We assessed the biological character of bone and soft tissue tumors by molecular biology technique in addition to clinico-pathologic analysis.
1. Malignant transformation : 1) Neurofibroma to malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor ; abnormal expression of p53 protein, 2) Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans to fibrosarcoma ; chromosomal abnormality.
2. Dedifferentiated chondrosarcoma and dedifferentiated liposarcoma characterized by high grade malignancy : H-ras mutation
3. Biological behavior in sarcomas
1) Leiomyosarcoma : p53 mutation in 4 dead cases among favorable superficial type. Using Real-Time Semi-quantitative RT-PCR, an increasing level of p53 mRNA associated with an overexpression of p53 protein. 2) Synovial sarcoma : Unfavorable prognostic factors (i) high AJC stage, (ii) large tumor size, (iii) co-expression of HGF/c-MET, (iv) mutation of p53, MDM2, H-ras, beta-catenin. 3) Malignant rhabdoid tumor (i) Immunoexpression of cytokeratin 8 and 18, (ii) Subcellular distribution of cytokeratin and vimentin in rhabdoid cell by three-dimensional imaging, (iii) Genomic abnormality of vimentin and cytokeratin, (iv) Unfavorable prognostic factors : abnormal expression of beta-catenin, p53, hSNF5/INI1 4)Osteosarcoma : Significant nm23, c-MET in metastasis and tumor progression.