Analysis of aberrantly expressed glycoproteins in human digestive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Yoshifumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90244227)
YONEZAWA Suguru  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10175002)
OZAWA Masayuki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90136854)
AIKOU Takashi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDigestive tract / Mucin / Glycoprotein / MUC1 / Sialyl Lewis X / Stomach / Hepato-biliary tract / Colon / MDC1 / シリアル・ルイス・X / 消化器癌 / トロンボモジュリン
Research Abstract
Esophagus : We have examined the expression of thrombomodulin (TM), a glycoprotein having lectin-like domain and possible candidate for adhesion molecule, on the esophageal carcinoma cells. We used variant esophageal carcinoma cell lines that express different amount of TM of their cell surfaces. The TM-low-expressing esophageal carcinoma cells express high invasiveness than to TM-high-expressing carcinoma cells in matrigel invasion assay.
Stomach : In gastric carcinomas, we have examined the expression of MUG-1 and MUC-2 apomucins. The cases of MUC-l(+), MUC-2(-) gastric cancers revealed poor prognosis compared to the cases of MUC-1(-), MUC-2(+).
Liver, Biliary Tract, Pancreas : In these areas, there are two types of tumors, invasive type and expansive type. The former express significantly much amount of MUG-I antigen than to the latter. In contrast, MUC-2 antigen is expressed mainly in the latter but rarely in the former. The prognosis of these cases are also related to the expression pattern of MUC-1 and MUC-2 apomucins.
Colo-rectum : We have performed Stamper-Woodruff assay to examine the adhesion between colon tumor cells and human liver. The resected normal part of the liver of non-hepatitis -virus-infected case was infused with IL-1beta. After confirming the expression of E- and/or P-selectins, colon cancer cells expressing different amount of sialyl-Lewis x antigen were loaded and adhered. Much amount of SLX-high-expressing tumor cells adhered compared to SLX-bow-expressing cells. And this manner is blocked by anti-E-selectin, or anti-SLX antibodies.