ELUDICATION OF ASSOCIATION AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION PATHWAY BETWEEN BETA-KATENIN AND GROWTH FACTOR RECEPTOR AT THE CANCER INVASION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Atsushi  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, Pathology Division, Chief, 支所・臨床腫瘍病理部, 部長 (60183034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Yae  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, Pathology Division, Head., 支所・臨床腫瘍病理部, 室長 (00260315)
NAKANISHI Hiroyuki  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, Pathology Division, Researcher, 支所・臨床腫瘍病理部, 主任研究官 (10260316)
SAKAMOTO Michiie  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, Pathology Division, Chief, 支所・臨床病理部, 部長 (40221270)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsβ-catenin / Growth factor receptor / Signal transduction / Cell adhesion system / Invasion / Tyrosine phosphorylation / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
1) Down regulation of the cadherin-mediated cell adhesion and tyrosine phosphoryaltion of β-catenin was stimulated by growth factors as epidermal growth factor (EGF) and transforming growth factor α (TGF α) using human cancer cell lines. Tyrosine phosphrylation of β-catenin was confirmed to be present in human colon cancer tissue at the invasive front where cancer cells dissociate from cancer nests in a single cells.
2) Physical association between β-catenin and c-erB-2 was confirmed using deletion mutants of β-catenin. The 12th armadillo repeat which locates at the center of β-catenin was found to bind the growth factor receptors as EGF receptor and c-erB-2. Tyrosine phosphoryaltion of the 12th armadillo repeat was occurred by EGF and TGF α stimulation. These results indicate the presence of signal transduction pathway between growth factor receptor and β-catenin.
3) A monoclonal antibody which recognizes tyrosine phosphorylated 12th armadillo repeat of β-catenin was generated using tyrosine phosphoryalted peptides. This antibody allows us to analyze the molecular mechanism of dysfunction of cadherin-mediated cell adhesion system through the growth factor receptor that activation of growth factor receptor phosphoryaltes β-catenin and stimulates dissociation between α and β-catenin.
4) Immunohistochemical staining of β-catenin in human colon cancer tissues showed that tyrosine phosphorylation of b-catenin at the 12th armadillo repeat specifically occurs at the invasive front where cancer cells dissociate from cancer nests. These results confirm the presence of signal transduction pathway between growth factor receptor and β-catenin in human cancer tissues and importance of this signal transduction in the cancer invasion and metastasis.