Project/Area Number |
09470059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONOE Kazunori Institute of Immunological Science Hokkaido University, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (40002117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Kazuya Institute of Immunological Science Hokkaido University, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20184898)
小笠原 一誠 北海道大学, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20169163)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | NK-T cell / TCR transgenic mice / ZAP-70= / - mice / autoimmune disease / aly / aly mice / ZAP-70- / NK-T前駆細胞 / DO.10トランスジェニックマウス / 骨髄キメラ / TCR / トランスジェニックマウス / 正の選択 / 負の選択 / aly / alyマウス |
Research Abstract |
Differentiation and function of NK-T cells were investigated. We found a normal population of NK-T cells in transgenic mice that expressed TCR specific for OVA and restricted to I-AィイD1dィエD1. Thus, expression of Vα14 is not essential requisite for differentiation of NK-T cells. These NK-T cells underwent negative selection in the thymus and spleen. Furthermore, using ZAP-70-/- mice, we could identify an NK-T precursor population (NK 1.1ィイD1+ィエD1 TCRαβィイD1-ィエD1 cells). Upon stimulation, these precursors differentiated into NK-T cells. We also demonstrated that intact thymic medullary epithelial cells were necessary for generation of NK-T cells. The number of NK-T cells was reduced in autoimmune prone, (NZB×NZW ) F1, mice with age but not in lpr mice.