| Project/Area Number |
09470064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kazunori Kyushu Univ., 1st Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50217668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Yutaka Kyushu Univ., 1st Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135349)
SUEISHI Katsuo Kyushu Univ., 1st Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Atheroscrelosis / Endothelial Cell / Angiogenesis / Gene Transfer / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 血栓形成 |
| Research Abstract |
The cellular interaction has been considered to play a critical role in pathophysiology of blood vessel. However, its pathophysiologic roles and mechanisms still remain unclear. To clarify the patho-biological implication of cellular interaction in vessel wall, we performed histochemical, cell biological or genetical analyses in vitro and we developed new technique (gene transfer of decoy for transcription factor). Co-culture experiment of endothelial cells and mononuclear cells revealed that thrombogenic activity of endothelial cells was induced though the cross-talk with the IL-l beta and TNF-alpha secreated by mononuclear cells. By histochemical analysis of atherosclerotic intima, the number of VEGF-positive cells (the smooth muscle cells, foamy macrophages) was positively correlated to the number of intimal blood vessels. These findings indicated that the VEGF can act as a local and endogenous regulator of endothelial cell functions. The transfer of decoy for cis-element in promoter region of angiogenic factors would be effective method for regulating the angiogenesis, since some angiogenic factors expression promoted by such cis-element could be simultaneously suppressed. These results and techniques may provide a new insight for more comprehensive on cell function in vessel walls as well as therapeutic implications in vascular diseases.