T Cell Response with Stress Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyuki  Sch of Med, Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 浩吉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00045345)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshsp70 / molecular chaperones / T cells / antigenic peptides / polyamines / MHC class I / TAP / rat TCR Vδ6 / HSP70 / TCRγδ / 細胞表面発現 / 単クローン抗体 / hsp 70 / TCR / γδ T cell / ハイブリドーマ
Research Abstract
Our study indicated the important role of the 70 kA heat shock proteins (hsp70) for feeding the major histocompatibility antigen complexes (MHC) class I-bound antigenic peptides to the transporters associated with the antigen processing (TAP), and revealed a novel possibility that the repertoire of MHC class I-bound peptides may be limited, at least in part, in the cytosol by their affinity to molecular chaperone hsp70. We also indicated an involvement of polyamines in the interaction between hsp70 and TAP, suggesting the possible role of polyamines in the tumor escape mechanisms.
It was also suggested that some form of hsp70 is expressed on the cell surface with as yet unknown mechanism. Our current data support the notion that an hsp70-like molecule could be presented together with the cellular peptides antigens to particular T cells with the T-cell receptor (TCR) γδ chains. Since the expression of this hsp70-like molecule on the cell surface is usually induced along with cell transformation by activated oncogenes, it is likely that T cells with the TCR Vδ6 family contribute to the host's resistance to tumor cells.