Seroepidemiological study on Ascaris suum infection in humans, an emerging zoonosis causing visceral larva migrans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAWA Yukifumi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Parasitology, Professor, 医学部 (10040172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Yoichiro  Miyazaki University Dept. of Vet. Int. Med. Associate Professor (80173623)
NODA Shinichi  Kagoshima University School of Medicine Dept. of Med. Zoology, Associate Professor (60112439)
UCHIYAMA Fukumi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept .of Parasitology, Resaerch Associate (90295204)
ISHIWATA Kenji  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Parasitology, Research Associate (00241307)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAscaris suum / visceral larva migrans / zoonosis / pigs / epidemiology / immunodiagnosis / allergy / pollinosis / 幼虫移行症 / 新興感染症 / 好酸球 / 疫学調査 / 免疫血清診断 / 人獣共通寄生虫症 / 土壌媒介寄生虫症 / 食品媒介寄生虫症 / 新興・再興感染症 / IgE
Research Abstract
Ascaris suum is naturally an intestinal parasite of pigs. Viscerallarva migrans (VLM) characterized as pneumonitis and/or liver dysfunction with marked eosinophilia has been known to occur after experimental or accidental ingestion of A. suum embryonated eggs. However, natural occurrence of VLM due to A. suum has never been reported until our recent discovery of the presence of this disease in the pig-farming area in Kyushu. By the end of 1999, we have found 128 cases of immunoserologically diagnosed VLM probably caused by infection with A. suum. These cases included 2 ocular and 5 CNS involvement. After the informed concent has obtained, seroepidemiological survey was conducted in the pig-farming area in Kyushu; 6 towns in Miyazaki Prefecture and 2 towns in Kagoshima prefecture. The results show that 20-30% of the residents living in pig-farming area were seropositive against A. suum antigen by IgG-ELISA, while those living in non-pig-farming area showed less than 10% seropositivity against A. suum. Because parasitic infection has been supposed to affect and modulate allergic status, we examined the relationship between A. suum infection and allergy in the pig-farming area in Kyushu. For this purpose, specific IgE antibody against cedar pollen and/or mite allergen was measured as well as specific IgG/IgE antibodies against A. suum. The results show that the prevalence of allergic individuals having anti-cedar pollen and/or anti-mite IgE antibody was far greater in A. suum-infected group compared to that in parasite-free group. These results suggest that parasite infection is one of the important risk factor for allergic disease.