Genetic susceprtibity to acute or chronic schistosomiasis japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  Professor, Dept of Medical Zoology, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masao  Dept of Medical Zoology, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40255120)
SONE Toshio  Dept of Medical Zoology, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20281743)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchistosona japonicum / Major antigen / inmunogenetics / cDNA library / China / Protective immunity / vaccine / pig / 日本住血吸虫 / 主要抗原 / 免疫遺伝学 / cDNAライブラリー / 中国 / 感染防御 / ワクチン / ブタ / 日本住吸血虫 / 肝線維症 / HLA / 超音波診断 / ELISPOT法 / 再感染抵抗性 / 高リスク集団 / サイトカイン / 集団治療
Research Abstract
1.Molecular cloning of the major antigens from a cDNA library of schistosomal egg by using patients pooled sera.
We have already found there are relatively resistant and susceptible HLA-class II haplotypes present in the Chinese patients against post-schistosomal liver fibrosis. This 'ear we seeked for the major antigens that would stimulate those HLA haplotypes positive individuals' T cells, because T cell response is assumed to be the most important in the pathogenesis. A cDNA library was prepared from a mRNA extracted from the freshly isolated eggs of a Chinese strain using lambda gt11 I phage system and was screened for the major antigens reactive with pooled sera by IgG detection system. Finally 200 positive clones were isolated and 146 clones out of those were directly sequenced. The result was unexpected because all the clones were several parts of one gene named miracidial antigen. The cloned gene was successfully expressed by GST fusion protein system.
2. Re-infection study in t … More hree different villages.
We have found two things. One is that there was no age dependent resistance in the population and the other is that there were two categories of people present, resistant and susceptible against re-infection. We have found that the HLA-DRB1 types that resistant persons had shared its 67th amino acid, phenylalanine, instead of having 67 leucine or isoleucine. Because the 67F or I/L is important to make a binding pocket, it would be critical to provoke some protective immune response.
3. Vaccination trial of domestic pigs with recombinant paramyosin in China.
In the endemic area in China, it is important to control the infection of the reservoir hosts, such as pigs and water buffaloes. We have performed a vaccine trial study using domestic pigs and recombinant paramyosin. The extensive study using more than 80 pigs revealed that the pigs were susceptible to challenge infection and were provoked immunity against infection after the vaccination with paramyosin as well as with attenuated cercariae (Vaccine in Press). Less