| Project/Area Number |
09470072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Seiki Keio University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70112688)
ASAI Takashi Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (50175163)
TANABE Masanobu Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80051928)
NOZAKI Tomoyoshi Keio University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60198588)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | アメーバ症 / Entamoeba histolytica / Entamoeba disper / 無菌培養 / 病原性 / 含硫アミノ酸代謝 / アメーバ / システイン合成系 / 嚢子 / peroxiredoxin / Glycogen particle / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
As Entamoeba histolytica was reclassified into pathogenic ameba, Entamoeba histolytica, and nonpathogenic one, Entamoeba dispar in 1997, a variety of aspects of these amebae and their infection needed to be reassessed. Accordingly studies on E. dispar infection was attempted. ? Axenic cultivation of E. dispar could be produced with C. fasciculata treated at high temperature and subsequently with hydrogen peroxide, as a culture associate. ? Monoclonal antobodies and their Fab fragments useful for identification of both amebae were produced. ? To clarify the biological properties, metabolism of sulfur-containing aminoacids was investigated. The gene encoding ATP sulfurylase was cloned from E. histolytica and its recombinant protein was characterized. Moreover, the gene encoding cysteine synthase was closed from E. dispar, which demonstrated the presence of two isoforms. Serine acetyltransferase, a regulatory enzyme of cysteine biosynthesis, was also studies by similar approach for both species of amebae, and the properties investigated. These studies clearly demonstrate amebae were the first eukaryote which has a functional cysteine biosynthetic pathway. ? With E. histolytica and E. invadens as a model, a variety of inhibitors were examined for the potential to suppress the growth. Consequently, dinitroaniline herbicides and cytochlasin D were found to inhibit in vitro growth and encystation of the model. ? By epidemiological analysis, only E. histolytica was detected from institutionalized population though all of them were asymptomatic.