Screening and purification of Shiga-like (Vero)toxin inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba Unibersity
Principal Investigator
NODA Masatoshi  Chiba Unibersity, School of Medicine, Chairman snd Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masami  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10251175)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsShiga-like(Vero)toxin / virulence factor / O157 : H7 / Vero cells / lethal toxicity / fluid accumulation / rabbit ileal loop / 白子蛋白 / O157:H7 / O157 / Shiga-like toxin / 抗VT活性 / 大黄 / 桂皮
Research Abstract
Shiga-like (Vero) toxin, a heterooligomeric protein composed of one A and five B subunit, is a major virulence factor produced by enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli O157 : H7. The severe bloody diarrhea observed in E.coli 0157 patients is mediated by Shiga-like toxin- catalyzed cleavage of N-glycosidic bond of the adenosine at 4,324 from the 5'-terminal of the 28S ribosomal RNA of 60S ribosomal subunit in the target cells. We have investigated inhibitors of Shiga-like toxin, of natura1 origin, and found a candidate that inhibits the cytotoxicity of the toxin to Vero cells and a certain line of HeLa cells, lethal toxicity to mice and other small experimental animals, and bloody fluid accumulation in the rabbit ileal loop.