Regulatory mechanisms for self-reactive B cells with somatic mutations in the immunoglobulin genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUBATA Takeshi  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. Immunology, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80197756)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsself-reactive B cells / autoantibody / somatic mutation / CD40 / CD40L / SLE / transgenic mice / anti-DNA antibody / トレランス / クローン除去 / 分化停止 / 誘導的発現 / Cre / loxP / テトラサイクリンオペロン / KRAB / エストロゲン受容体 / 融合タンパク
Research Abstract
Autoantibodies characteristic for autoimmune diseases have been shown to undergo affinity maturation by somatic hypermutations in their variable regions. Whether self-reactive B cells that have undergone affinity maturation are regulated differently from those without somatic mutations has not yet been elucidated. We have demonstrated that CD40 signaling blocks antigen-mediated apoptosis of B cells, resulting in rescuing self-reactive B cells from clonal deletion. Indeed, patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and SLE-prone BXSB mice have been reported to overexpress CD40 ligand (CD40L) on T cells and express CD40L ectopically on B cells. To assess the role of CD40L in generation of self-reactive B cells, we established transgenic mice expressing CD40L on B cells. CD40L-trasgenic mice produce autoantibodies and develop SLE-like glomerulonephritis. Transgenic mice expressing both CD40L and low affinity anti-DNA antibodies show do defects in B cell tolerance. However, those expressing both CD40L and high affinity anti-DNA antibodies show defects in clonal deletion of self-reactive B cells and produce autoantibodies. These results indicate that CD40-mediated breakdown of B cell tolerance requires B cells with high affinity to self-antigens. Self-reactive B cells that acquire somatic mutations in immunoglobulin may be differently regulated from those without somatic mutations at tolerance breakdown.