Studies on the evaluation of health effects caused by toxic substances containing lead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMOKUNI Katsumaro  Saga Med Sch, Dept Comm health Sci., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40032891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYADOMI Minako  Saga Med Sch, Dept Comm health Sci., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (40304886)
ICHIBA Masayoshi  Saga Med Sch, Dept Comm health Sci., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (60184628)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsexposure to lead / exposure to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons / individual difference / polymorphism of ALAD / polymorphism of CYP1A1 / polymorphism of GST / DNA adducts lymphocytes / molecular epidemiology / 個人差 / 発がんのリスク評価 / 喫煙 / 多環芳香族炭化水素(PAH) / 薬物代謝酵素の遺伝子多型 / リンパ球DNAadducts / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 分子疫学的研究 / ポルフィリン代謝異常 / 赤血球δーアミノレブリン酸脱水酵素 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We investigated to evaluate the individual differences of health effects caused by hazardous substances such as lead and carcinogenic polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). First, we studied the relationship between polymorphism of delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase (ALAD) and lead-induced porphyrin metabolic disorders in about 200 workers occupationally exposed to lead. Urinary concentration of delta-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) and erythrocyte ALAD inhibition were used as biological parameters of health effect by lead. However, we could not find a significant relation between polymorphism of ALAD enzyme and urinary concentration of ALA in the lead-exposed workers.
Secondly, we investigated the relationship between genetic polymorphism of metabolic enzymes such as cytochrome P450 (CYP1A1) and glutathione s-transferase (GSTM1)and DNA adducts levels in lymphocytes of 51 cigarette smokers and 65 coke oven workers who are exposed to carcinogen PAHs. The measurement of DNA adducts is considered a useful indicator for environmental carcinogen exposure monitoring in humans. The data obtained demonstrated that the level of DNA adducts in lymphocytes can be influenced by not only level of exposure to PAHs but also genetic polymorphism of CYP1A1, indicating that DNA adducts levels were higher in Val/Val type of CYP1A1 than in I1/I1 and II/Val types of CYP1A1.