Molecular epidemiological study on relationship between alcohol metabolizing Enzyme and alcohol-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Katsuhiro  Kurume University, School.Med.Dep.Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60045416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIMOTO Itsuro  Kurume University, School.Med.Dep.Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30177159)
NAKAMURA Jun  Univ.Occup.& Env.Hlth.School.Med.Dep.Psychiatry, Professor, 教授 (40148804)
SHIBATA Akira  Kurume University, School.Med.Dep.Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10113226)
SAKATA Ritsu  Kurume University, School.Med.Dep.Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60258423)
NISHIYORI Atushi  Kurume University, School.Med.Dep.Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30218226)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlcohol use disorder / PCR-SSCP / ADH2 / ALDH2 / AUDIT / heavy drinking / primary hepatocellular carcinoma / アルコール代謝関連酵素 / cut-off値 / 敏感度 / 特異度 / 病院対照 / 住民対照 / 飲酒歴 / 肝がん / 症例対照研究 / C型肝炎 / B型肝炎
Research Abstract
(1) An accurate and easy genotyping method of alcohol dehydrogenase2 (ADH2) and aldehyde dehydrogenase2 (ALDH2) by PCR-SSCP has been developped using nail clippings.
(2) The alcohol disorder identification test developed by WHO (AUDIT) has been modified and translated into Japanse (K/AUDIT) which can be applicable for use in the northern Kyushu area in Japan. Based on psychiatry-specialist-confirmed 106 alcohol use disorder (AUD) patients and non-AUD patients with other diseases, the K/AUDIT's criterion-related-validity has been examined. Applying score 12 as the cut-off score to them, the proportion of correct screening of AUD was 0.939, with κ statistics, sensitivity and specificity being 0.877, 0.915 and 0.962, respectively.
(3) Applying the PCR-SSCP method for ADH2 and ALDH2 genotyping, a case-control study on 106 AUD-non-AUD pairs was performed and revealed that a person with ADH2^</1> or a person with ALDH2^</1> showed 3.5 (P<0.05) or 7.1 (P<0.05) times likely to develop AUD than those with other genotypes, respectively.
(4) A case-control study performed on primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in Fukuoka and Saga Prefecture produced 177 male HCC cases, and age-, sex-, residence-matched hospital-based controls. Data e.g. HBsAg, anti-HCVAb, life-style infomations e.g. smoking or drinking havits have been collectd by a structured interview with nail crippings. Univariate analysis using logistic regression model revealed that factors ; HbsAg positive, anti-HCVAb positive, heavy drinking (average drinking amount by age 40 was 60 drink-years or more) and ALDH2^</1> homozygote were statistically significant risk factors for developing male HCC, respectively.