| Project/Area Number |
09470106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAMICHI Shigeru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10142928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Ichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20171994)
NAKATSUKA Haruo Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70164225)
ITO Yoshinori Fujita Health University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (50087665)
WATANABE Takao Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004608)
坪野 吉孝 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (00250746)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Epidemiology / Prospective Cohort Study / Dietary Assessment / Nutrition / Food Frequency Questionnaire / 食品摂取頻度 / 妥当性 / カロテノイド / 食品頻度調査 / ナトリウム |
| Research Abstract |
A large-scale, prospective cohort study of cancer has been ongoing as a collaborative project of epidemiologists nationwide, with Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture. We have participated in this project, and also conducted two cohort studies each involving 50,000 residents in Miyagi prefecture. These studies use a common food frequency questionnaire. We estimated nutrient intakes from the questionnaire and assessed its validity using a 12-day dietary record as the reference standard. Subjects were 119 residents in two towns of the prefecture (59 men and 60 women). We collected 3-day diet record 4 times in a year, and after that administered the questionnaire. We developed a food composition table corresponding to the food list in the questionnaire and estimated consumption of 15 nutrients. Correlation coefficients between the questionnaire and the diet records were highest for calcium (0.52) and lowest for niacin (0.24), with the median of 0.34. The coefficient was 0.35 or greater for 7 nutrients. When the subjects were classified into quintiles based on the nutrient intakes estimated from the questionnaire, the means of nutrient intakes calculated from the diet records tended to increase as the quintile levels elevates. The results suggest that the questionnaire is reasonably valid in classifying the subjects according to the consumption of many nutrients, and that the main cohort studies using this questionnaire could examine the associations between foods, nutrients and health.