LONG-TERM OBSERVATIONAL STUDIES ON LIFESTYLES, RISK FACTORS, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES, AND CANCERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Heizo  DEPARTMENT OF EPIDEMIOLOGY, MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Testuji  DEPARTMENT OF EPIDEMIOLOGY, MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (70282770)
NAKAYAMA Takeo  CANCER INFORMATION AND EPIDEMIOLOGY DIVISION, NATIONAL CANCER CENTER, がん情報部, 室長 (70217933)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEPIDEMIOLOGY / STROKE / ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE / COHORT STUDY / DIETARY INTAKE / PHYSICAL ACTIVITY / SEMIQUANTITATIVE FOOD FREQUENCY QUESTIONNAIRE / MONITORING / アポ蛋白E遺伝子
Research Abstract
A population-based cohort (1331 females and 956 males) has been followed for 20 years and the occurrence of stroke has been determined by annual follow up examinations and registry systems. During the follow up period, 213 incidences of stroke including 118 cerebral infarctions (CIs) and 41 intracerebral hemorrhages (ICHs) were documented. Using the Cox proportional hazards model, independent significant risk factors of stroke were identified : systolic, diastolic, and mean blood pressures for CI in both sexes ; diastolic and mean blood pressures for ICH and subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) in females ; smoking for SAH in males ; alcohol intake for CI in males ; history of diabetes for CI in females ; atrial fibrillation for CI and SAH in females ; hematocrit and T wave abnormality on ECG for all stroke. No significant association was observed between serum cholesterol and stroke. On the other hand, 81 incident cases of ischemic heart disease (46 of myocardial infarction and 35 of sudden death) were also documented during the same period and an inverse relationship between fish intake (more than 100g per day) and ischemic heart disease was observed. In addition, we conducted the 3rd life-style monitoring study (a part of 10-year longitudinal study) in this community and found remarkable changes of the resident's lifestyles and risk factors : decreasing trends in exercise, physical activity in working, dietary intakes of salt and vitamins A and C, percentages of having breakfast and more than 30 kinds of foods per day, the frequency of smokers, and the level of carbon monoxide in their expired air ; increasing trends in physical activity in leisure, dietary intake of fat and fat energy ratio, the average levels of serum total cholesterol (up to over 200mg/dl), and systolic and diastolic blood pressures particularly in male, and the level of γ-GTP. No remarkable changes were found in the dietary calcium intake remaining below 500mg, the frequency of alcohol drinking.