Dietary habits and diabetes mellitus - with special reference to carbohydrate in take
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akio  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Environmental Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40020747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Pei-Yu  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Environmental Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10283201)
KANEKO Takashi  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Environmental Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10233876)
TAWATA Masto  Yamanashi Medical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40109187)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Low-carbohydrate diet / High-carbohydrate diet / Glucose tolerance / Insulin secretion / Insulin sensitivity / Free fatty acids / Randle effect / 高脂質食 / 75g oral glucose tolerance test / 糖質
Research Abstract
1) Our research demonstrated that a high-fat/low-carbohydrate diet before an oral glucose diet impairs glucose tolerance both in humans and rats. In order to determine which nutrient is responsible for the glucose intolerance caused by a low-carbohydrate/low-fat diet, we assessed the effect of overnight fasting on glucose tolerance. The working hypothesis was that if fasting impairs glucose tolerance, the decreased component (carbohydrate) would be more responsible than the increased component (fat) for the impairment of glucose tolerance caused by a high-fat/low-carbohydrate diet. The degree of glucose tolerance impairment by a low-carbohydrate/high-fat diet was almost the same as that resulting from overnight fasting. This finding establishes that the decreased intake of carbohydrate is more responsible than the increased intake of fat for the impairment of glucose tolerance that is caused by a high-fat/low-carbohydrate diet.
2) The impairment of glucose tolerance after restricted car … More bohydrate intake was invariably accompanied by an increase in free fatty acid (FFA) level in the fasting plasma. With a perifusion system including pancreatic islets of Langerhans from rats, we demonstrated that a low-carbohydrate diet inhibits the secretion of insulin by β-cells in the islets in response to glucose and that FFA infusion inhibits the insulin secretion of Langerhans islets from normally fed rats. This suggests that the impairment is associated with the Randle effect, which is the activation of the glucose-free fatty acid cycle.
3) In an ongoing clinical trial, where 7 diabetic patients were placed on a high-carbohydrate diet (80% carbohydrate, 5% fat and 15% protein) or a control diet (60% carbohydrate, 25% fat and 15% protein) for one week each in a crossover design, we confirmed that the high-carbohydrate diet improves the glucose tolerance in mildly diabetic patients.
4. From these observations, we conclude that the long-term ingestion of a low-carbohydrate diet is the factor determining the onset of diabetes mellitus in individuals with a predisposition to the disease. Less