Primary Prevention of Life-style Related Diseases By Utilizing Annual Health Check-up Data at Worksite ; Computerized Database Construction and a Nested Case-Control Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10023657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUYA Hiroshi  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (30324437)
TAMAKOSHI Koji  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30262900)
KONDO Takaaki  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195900)
KAWAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10252230)
SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  School of Health Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153873)
朱 善寛  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (10293705)
外山 淳治  県立尾張病院, 院長 (20023658)
島 正吾  藤田保健衛生大学, 学長 (40084511)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsworkers' cohort / cardiovascular event / lifestyle-related disease / awareness of hypercholesterolemia / gender difference / weight change / insulin resistance / nested case-control study / 生活習慣 / 高血圧 / 健診成績 / 精度管理 / 所見の統一化 / 新規発症者 / 意識または行動の変容 / 検診成績 / 高TC血症 / 脂質異常の既往歴 / 食習慣 / 満腹まで食べる / 生活習慣アンケート / 脳・心事故 / コホート / 血液標本 / データベース
Research Abstract
For the primary prevention of cardiovascular events such as stroke, myocardial infarction or lifestyle-related chronic diseases recognized as risk factors like hypertension, dislipidemia or diabetes, it is necessary to obtain the evidence about what kind of lifestyle is associated with or causative of these conditions. In 1997, we established a cohort of about 11,700 workers of both sex, in two occupational settings, in Aichi, Japan, who were 34 to 69 years of age. Of them those who expressed written informted consent to participate in the study have been followed. Blood samples of the participants were also collected and stored.
In the cross-sectional analysis on the association between hypercholesterolemia and diet, participants who had been aware of elevated cholesterol levels or given medical treatment had a decreased odds ratio for the disease if they had reported to eat to satiety. This inverse associaton suggests a possible change in dietary pattern due to the awareness of their condition. In another cross-sectional analysis on the association between sodium intake and hypertension, sodium intake was significantly associated with hypertension only in the women older than 50. This suggests possible effct of menopause on the association of blood pressure with dietary lifestyles. We also revealed the association of weight at twenties as well as subsequent weight change with the risk of multiple risk factor syndrome.
By the end of August 2000, nine cases of stroke and 19 cases of cardiac events were documented. From the preliminary nested case-control study, cases were more likely to eat to satiety and less likely to eat breakfast everyday. Stroke cases were associated with hypertension and cardiac events cases, with hypercholesterolemia, diabetes and insulin resistance. Further analyses on the detail of the association of lifestyle-related chronic diseases with insulin resistance, body weight change or, especially in women, reproductive history are still on going.