THE PSYCHOSOCIAL MECHANISM ON THE DIFFERENCE IN HEALTH STATUS OF A WORKING POPULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATARA Kozo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORIGE Toshio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20206775)
SHINSHO Fumiaki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30154389)
NAKANISHI Noriyuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
MURAKAMI Shigeki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00273673)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsworking population / psychosocial factors / job demand / subjective health / multilevel analysis / 追跡調査 / 疫学的研究 / 保健行動 / ストレス
Research Abstract
This study started to have a comparative data with the Whitehall II study of civil servants in London. In 1997 medical examinations and a questionnaire survey were conducted for 1, 652 (1, 100 men and 552 women) of civil servants aged 35 and older of Takarazuka city. The results of the medical examinations of 1, 543 participants (93. %) and those of the questionnaire of 1, 364 respondents (83. 4%) are shown below.
Smoking rate in men was about 40% among clerical or professional workers, but it was over 60% among manual workers or firemen.
To evaluate the effect of job demand, job control and social support either in individuals or in organizations on subjective health, multilevel analysis was conducted on 1, 138 (834 men and 304 women) of 130 departments, where there were 4 or more respondents of the questionnaire. A number of those with poor subjective health was 195. In individual levels, those with higher job demand were more likely (OR=2.23) to have poor subjective health than those with lower job demand. In organizational (department) level, those who belong to departments with higher rate of higher job demand were more likely (OR=1.36) to have poor subjective health than those who belong to departments with lower rate of higher job demand.