RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA CAUSED BY HCV INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30109954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takashi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40243563)
NAKANISHI Toshio  FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATER PROFESSOR, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (20136089)
TANAKA Junko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70155266)
濱本 嘉昭  広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (90238080)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHCV / HCV carriers / Prevalence of anti-HCV / HCV screening / Screening of hepatitis & HCC / HCVキャリア数
Research Abstract
1. Estimation of HCV carrier populations among healthy people : we estimated 24,000 people as HCV carriers among 1,731,000 people at the age of 20 - 64 in our prefectue on the base of the prevalence of HCV RNA among HCV positives and Japanese estimated population ('94).
2. Analysis of clinical stages of HCV carriers among healthy people : we analyzed the clinical stages of 920 HCV carriers among 1,050 HCV carriers found at blood donation fromAug. '92 to Nov. '97.
3. We analyzed the change of clinical stages of 211 HCV carriers who were diagnosed at 2 points ; in 1993 and 1997. Of 154 carriers who were diagnosed as chronic hepatitis in 1993, 2 carriers(1.3%) have progressed to HOC and 4 carriers(2.6%) have progressed to liver chirrhosis. Of 54 carriers with persistently normal aminotransferase levels, 16 (29.6%) have progressed to chronic hepatitis. And we analyzed quantity of HCV among 218 HCV carriers who were found at blood donation. The titer of HCV core protein whose genotypes were II/1b showed wide range, that of genotype III/2a showed low range, and that of genotype IV/2b showed high range. These data will be useful in the study on the effective ratio for IFN therapy among HCV carriers.
4. We studied prevalence of HCV infection in high endemic areas. From 1992 to 1997, we analyzed prevalence of HCV antibody and ratio of anti HCV PHA high titer among 10,754 residents over 40 years old in 17 towns in our prefecture. Prevalence of anti-HCV was 10.1% (9.5-.10.7%) in total, and 74.2% of these were HCV carriers who were detected over 2^1^3 anti HCV PHA.This data indicated that the rate of anti HCV PHA high titer was more than 70 % among over 40 years old, and especially many HCV carriers were found among anti HCV positives in older male groups.
5. On the base of these results, we established the screening system of finding perfectly HCV carriers.