Epidemiologic analyses of risk factors affecting long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30077169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Izumi  Jichi Medical School, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50296092)
TANIHARA Shinichi  Jichi Medical School, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40285771)
NAKAMURA Yosikazu  Jichi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50217915)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Long-term prognosis / Epidemiology / Standardized mortality ratios / Follow-up / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
To clarify the long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease, a multi-center project group followed-up all patients even that stopped visiting medical institutions. The project team consisted of pediatricians of 52 hospitals. All patients who visited the 52 hospitals because of Kawasaki disease from July 1982 through December 1992 were followed-up till the end of 1997, or date of death if it happened before December 1997. First, we checked whether or not to live through resident registration systems. Of 8, 417 patients visiting the hospitals due to Kawasaki disease during the 10 and a half year, 652 suspected cases, 384 recurrent cases, 786 that visited the hospitals on or after 15 days of illness, and 19 foreigners were excluded ; 6, 576 patients were recruited the observation. Of these, 25 had died by the end of observation.
The total population-time observed was 65,562 person-years, and the average observation time was 9.7 years. The number of observed deaths during the whole observation period was higher than the expected one for male, in spite of no statistical significance. The standardized mortality ratios were higher during the acute phase, in particular among males. On the other hand, the standardized mortality ratios were closed to 1.0 after the acute phase. However, for patients with cardiac sequelae, in particular male patients, the mortality rate after the acute phase might elevate. Eight patients died during the acute phase, all of whom but one patients dying of injury died of Kawasaki disease ; one was due to encephalopathy caused by Kawasaki disease, and six was due to cardiac lesions caused' by Kawasaki disease. After the acute phase, 17 patients died ; three of ischemic heart disease, 4 of congenital heart disease, 2 of malignant neoplasms in hematologic/immunologic organs, and 8 of other causes.