A follow-up study of the utilization of medical care by citizens who were notified of health problems in the health examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takeshi  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicne, Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (30090385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yumi  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicne, Showa University, 医学部, 助手 (80220937)
KANDA Akira  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicne, Showa University, 医学部, 講師 (40214720)
HOSHIYAMA Yoshiharu  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicne, Showa University, 医学部, 助教授 (90260231)
KAMIYAMA Yoshiki  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicne, Showa University, 医学部, 助手 (90307009)
三浦 宣彦 (三浦 宜彦)  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10143421)
平野 亙  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10199086)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshealth examination / follow-up / receipt / medical care expenditure / database / 健康診査 / 老人保健法 / 基本健康診査 / 母子保健法 / 保健事業 / 受療行動 / 要医療 / 国保レセプト / 母子管理票
Research Abstract
(1) Utilization of medical care by the subjects who were notified of health problems in the health examinations (35 years old or over): To evaluate the effectiveness of health examinations by analyzing by medical care utilization after the examination, a questionnaire concerning utilization of medical care was carried out in two communities for 490 subjects who were notified of health problems in the examination. About 50% of participants who were notified of their health problems at the examination could not recall their examination results after several months, and only 19-39% took medical care to recover from their health problems after the examination. These results suggest that health examinations are most likely effective by increasing the number of participants who receive medical care to recover from health problems diagnosed by the examination.
Next, the effectiveness of health examination was analyzed by the relationship between participation rate and medical care expenses. Wi … More th the increase in the frequency of participation of the health examination, medical care expenses decreased in 40 and 70 years of age. The result supports the economic effectiveness of health examination. Thus, we have performed another survey in a larger study population (ca, 6,000 subjects) to study the relationship between healthy behavior (including lifestyles and medical checkups) and medical care expenses. In diabetics who were not advised to receive regular treatment but were encouraged self-care, medical care expenses were higher in the subjects who took high daily intake of fat, sugar or salt. However, in this high risk group medical care expenses were lower than normal group when they were advised to receive regular treatment. These results indicate that in the early stages of diabetes, appropriate food intake might cause reduction of medical care expenses, yet, in the later stages, food habit of the patients was possibly improved by doctors' advice. This suggests the examination was effective on the secondary prevention of diseases though doctors' examination.
(2) Health examinations based on the health service for mother and child law (o to 5 years old): In whole population of one community, mother and child examination cards of 5 years were analyzed to study the relationship between participation of health examinations and medical care expenses of infants. In the subjects notified of their health problems at the 3-month examination, medial care expenses were higher than in normal subjects. Frequency of illness findings during five years of follow-up was associated with high medical care expenses. This results indicate that finding health problems in the infant examinations encouraged parents to promote health behavior for their children. Less