Health Education for Stress Management Using the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARANO Satoru  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80256867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKA Sadahiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40198586)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHealth Education / Stress / Internet / Health Belief Model / ストレス・マネージメント / ヘルス・コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
We developed the internet-based health educational material to learn interactively stress self-control, and have examined its structure and attitudes changes of the users.
In the first year of the study, we produced a written health educational material for stress control based on the health belief model, and surveyed 104 subjects who hoped to participate about their assessment. In the second year, we released the test version of homepages for stress health education using previous survey, and required opinions to those who accessed them. Based on those data, we completed the homepages that were mainly composed of written information about basic knowledge of stress, measurement of stress condition, skills to reduce stress, methods of stress management, and methods to prevent stress. To assess the attitudes toward the homepages, 282 of non-readers and 172 of readers who actually accessed and read the contents were surveyed about their interests in titles and items of the stress homepages … More . The differences between these two groups were examined, by ages and gender, with Person's chi square test at significant level of 0.05, and the residuals were analyzed. The results reveal that both groups were strongly interested in measurement of stress and less in knowledge and prevention of stress as a whole. The characteristics among generations, however, were found in certain extents, that is the non-readers aged 30 years were relatively interested in contents about knowledge, the post-readers aged 20 years in skills of reduction, the post-readers aged 30 years less in knowledge, and so on. And more, they shows that many people in both groups were interested in some items about knowledge and prevention while most of them were interested in the items such as Stress Check List, appropriate reduction skills, and the influences of stress to health, but less in action plan or stress diary. These findings are likely to tell us that they want to know about measurement of stress first, that they are interested in particular items about knowledge and prevention while less in the entire knowledge and prevention, and that they tend to select items needed particularly. Then, we conclude that the homepages are effective to provide interactive information. We consider that it is more effective to improve the structure of the homepages to lead them to prevention by focusing on stress measurement. Less