Epidemiological isk assessment based on structural equations with latent variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  St.Marianna Univ.Dept of Preventive Med., 医学部, 教授 (80158435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Hiroki  St.Marianna Univ.Dept of Preventive Med., 医学部, 助手 (20276554)
IZUNO Takashi  Toho Univ.Dept of Hygiene, 医学部, 講師 (20213019)
TAKAHASHI Eiko  St.Marianna Univ.Dept of Preventive Med., 医学部, 講師 (70271369)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstructural equation model / logistic model / neural network / database / risk assessment / 疫学 / 危険度評価 / 測定方程式 / 構造方程式
Research Abstract
Risk assessment has attracted much interest according to the importance of primary health care. Risk assessment is usually based on the knowledge acquisition from epidemiological database. Statistical analysis has been standard method for getting knowledge from database. However, this kind of analysis seems to be not enough appropriate to evaluate the non-linear conditions. This project aims to introduce the structural equations with latent variables to epidemiological risk assessment in the non-linear conditions.
The epidemiological data was gathered from the TOYAMA study(cohort study of children in Toyama Prefecture). The risk was calculated for the occurrence of the obese child in the elementary school from 3 y.o. normal body composition. The results were compared between structural equations with latent variables, logistic model and neural network model. The structural equation model showed the advantage of effective analysis by using the latent variables. The models were evaluated based on goodness of fit index, adjusted goodness of fit index, Akaike's information criterion. The results indicated the latent variables should be incorporated into the equations as the products of observed variables. Structural equations should be also evaluated from the viewpoints of medical causal relationships.
This structural equations showed enough abilities to express the non-linear relationships and the expertise. However, estimation of individual risk was difficuit in the structural equations compared with logistic and neural network models.