A Psychosomatic Study of School Health on the Great Hanshin Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuo  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,Dep.of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90165879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGIWA Takashi  KOKA WOMEN'S COLLEGE,Dep.of Life Science, Assistant Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (10239642)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe Great Hanshin Earthquake / follow-up study / psychosomatic symptoms / PTSD / polygraphy / thermography / emotional stimulation / alpha band / 阪神大震災 / 青年期 / 視力 / 女子 / 大震 / PTSD / ポリグラフ / テレメータ
Research Abstract
1, 1427 university students living in the district where struck by the Great Hanshin Earthquake were investigated by the questionnaire including 64 items of psychosomatic symptoms four times, a month, five months, two years and three months, three years and five months after the disaster respectively. As a result when examined at a month after the earthquake, anumber of psychosomatic symptoms were marked like as stiff shoulder , vertigo at standing, cough, fatigability, nervousness, sleep disorder, apathy, lethargy, loss of morale, anxiety toward future, lack of self confidence, etc.. However at three and four times trials the incidence of these symptoms were observed again to some extent while the symptoms markedly decreased at five months. Then the psychosomatic symptoms like PTSD(posttraumatic stress disorder) may be tracted for fairly long period, especially this tendency was more conspicuous in female than in male. Other than this extracted sample study, the data of school examina … More tions held annually were analyzed about five years around the earthquake. Like the results above shown many psychosomatic symptoms were pointed in 1995 , compa red with other years. Eurthermore visual acuity of the univer sity students decreased in the year from statistical point of view. This results may suggest the existance of latent mental fatigue in the students lived in the district struck by the earthquake.
2, Thirty five students (16 female) lived in the district struck by the earthquake were examined polygraphically including EEG , EMG , blinking, heart rate, plethysmography, GSR, pneumograph and thermography. The responses of these indices to emotional and natural auditory stimulation were compared precisely. As a result during the emotional stimulation a beta band of EEG was markedly increased while an alpha band was dominant in the EEC during natural sound stimulation. The skin temperature showed increment during the emotional stimulation also. These results of responses suggested the students suffered from the disaster had an tendency of physiologically hypersensitive for the emotional stimulus. Less