Studies on the mechanism how chronic inflammation prolongs in rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Shunichi  Kobe University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40154166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOKO Hideki  Kobe University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80170447)
TSUKAMOTO Yasuo  Kobe University School of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30031149)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / microsatellite marker / genetic predisposition / disease gene / sib-pair analysis / 慢性関節リュウマチ
Research Abstract
We have searched the human genome for genes that predispose to rheumatoid arthritis using fluorescence-based microsatellite marker analysis and affected sib-pair linkage study. A panel of 41 Japanese families, each with at least two affected siblings, was typed for genome-wide 358 polymorphic microsatellite marker loci. Markers were amplified by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using fluorescence-tagged primers and sized based on the difference of CA repeats on DNA.Linkage analysis was made using maximum lod score (MLS). The MLS for D1S214 and D8S556 was 3.27 and 3.33, while the MLS for HLA-DRBl region was below 3.0. According to detailed analysis by the single point analysis using MAPMAKER/SIBS, the MLS for D1S253 and D1S214 was 3.77 and 3.58. The MLS by the multi-point analysis was 6.13 for D1S253. The-MLS for D8S556 by the single point analysis was 4.20. The MLS for DXS1232 was 2.35 by the single point analysis, whereas the MLS for the region 2cM right to DXS1232 and the region between DXS1227 and DXS1200 was 3.03 and 2.93 by the multi-point analysis. Three principal chromosome regions of linkage, D1S253/214, D8S556 and DXS1232, have been identified which we call RA1, RA2 and RA3 for rheumatoid arthritis disease loci.