Gastrin controls growth and differentiation of mouse gastric pit cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998-1999)
Gunma University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KONDA Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School for Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (90261867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Toshiyuki  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regularion, Professor, 生体調節研究所・遺伝子発現分野, 教授 (00109977)
CHIBA Tsutomu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30188487)
青山 伸郎  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (30243299)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgastrin / HDC / histamine / 胃粘膜 / 分化 / 増殖 / 被蓋上皮細胞 / 分化-増殖 / トランスジェニックマウス / 胃粘膜上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Gastrin stimulates the growth of gastric mucosa by increasing mostly its glandular region but is not known to induce the growth of a pit region where its major constituent cells, gastric surface mucous (GSM) cells, tum over rapidly. To investigate the effect of gastrin on GSM cells, we generated hypergastrinemic mice by expressing a human gastrin transgene. The gastric mucosa exhibited hypertrophic growth, which was characterized by an elongated pit with a active proliferative zone, but the glandular region containing parietal cells was normal or reduced in size. The GSM cells contained fewer mucous granules than those of control littermates and lost reactivity to the GSM cell-specific cholera toxin beta-subunit lectin. GSM cells along the foveolar region and many mucous neck cells became Alcian blue positive, suggesting the appearance of sialomucin in these cells. We suggest that gastrin stimulates the growth of the proliferative zone of gastric glands, which results in the elongation of the pit region whose GSM cells exhibit less-differentiated features.