Development of histamine H2 receptor-deficient mouse model by gene targeting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (1998)
The University of Tokyo (1997)
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Kentaro  Jichi Med.Sch., Faculty Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yasuhisa  Tokyo Unv., Faculty Medicine, Resident, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshistamine H2 receptor / Gene targeting / 胃酸分泌 / ヒスタミンH2受容体 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To analyze the functional role of histamine H2 receptors on the physiological regulations not only in gastrointestinal tract but also in whole body including neurological and hematological systems, we tried to develop a mouse model that lacks histamine H2 receptor. As a first step, we cloned mouse histamine H2 receptor gene including non-translated 5' region. With this gene, we constructed a targeting vector that is introduced in ES cells. After selection of ES cells that showed integration of gene targeting segment, these cells are introduced in blastcysts. Several mice in chimeric state were born, but so far no germline transmission was confirmed. Thus, several other ES clones with integration of targeting vectors have been prepared and injected in blastcysts in order to obtain a mouse with germline transmission of the recombinant gene.