Analysis and clinical implication of sinusoidal cell function using molecular technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yasushi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70196624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Yutaka  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90301100)
KANAI Fumihiko  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUMURA Masayuki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdenovirus / Sinusoida cells / ONIYX / TGF-β / signal / PKC / collagen / angiogenesis / gene therapy / stellate cells / endothelial cells / Adenovirus vector / colon cancer / IL-2 / IL-12 / Stellate cells / Enclothelil cells / hepatic metastasis / 細胞外基質 / transcription
Research Abstract
(Liver-direced genetherapy) An administration of Liver-directed-adenovirus vector encoded with IL-2 or IL-12 gene inhibit hepatic metastasis of colorectal carcinoma in vivo using murine model. A combination administration of adenovirus vectors encoded with these cytokines and those with cytosine deaminase (CD) gene is more efficiently inhibit hepatic metastasis of colon carcinoma. Other adenovirus vector system using ONIYX or encoded p53, Bad, or Bax induced cytotoxicity (apoptosis) of the tumor cells. These vectors may be useful for clinical trial.
(Regulation of collagen synthesis) TGF-beta signaling pathway for the collagen production in fibroblasts and stellate cells has been clarified using dual luciferase assay, indicating the signal interaction of smad system in the cells. Regulation of these molecules using dominant negative gene transfection inhibit collage synthesis. Other intracellular signaling pathway are under investigation. Furthermore, endothelial cells cultured in three dimentional culture system in vitro are found to activate cellular PKC signaling pathway including Raf and MAPKK signaling pathway. These studies may be related to the angiogenesis of endothelial cells. In addition, enrollment of NF-kB in induction of adherent molecules is also found in hepatic endothelial cells in vitro.