High-levels functionas and images of the brain in hepatic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hiroyuki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Third Department of Internal Medic, 附属病院, 講師 (30230915)
HIGUCHI Kiyohiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Blood transfusion of Hospital, Assi, 附属病院, 講師 (00135021)
WATANABE Naoto  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Central Radiology of Hospital, Asso, 附属病院, 助教授 (40210926)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshepatic encephalopathy / high-level function of the brain / brain image / subclinical encephalopathy / quantitative psychometric tests / cerebral blood glow / choline / hippocampus / 肝硬変 / 肝不全 / 事象関連電位 / 脳コリン / ^1H-MRS
Research Abstract
From the previous results of our study on the functional heterogeneity of the brain, we attempted to investigate the high-level functions and images of the brain for early diagnosis and treatment of hepatic encephalopathy.Patients with compensated and decompensated cirrhosis of the liver were tested by a computer-assisted quantitative psychometric tests (5 tests, g items to be evaluated) to detect subclinical hepatic encephalopathy. Following results were obtained during the two years' study.
1 . Abnormality of cognition function and attention ability was evaluated by the brain mapping and color-topogram of event-related potentials of P300, and then the results were compared to those of quantitative psychometric tests.
2. Renticular formation controlling the consciousness of the whole brain and hippocampus as center of memory and emotion frontal region, atrophy being observed, the localized blood flow of the various brain regions were calculated by ^<99m>Tc-ECD SPECT.
3. Choline, glutamine and mio-inositol contents in the various regions of the brain including hippocampus were measured by ^1H-MRS . Furthermore, brain choline contents following the oral administration of yolk choline were determined to compare the results with quantitative psychometric tests.