AnalysIs of molecular mechanism of gastric pre-cancerous lesions by using new mucin genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical University, Prosesor, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takao  Sapporo Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40191928)
HINODA Yuji  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10165128)
ITOH Fumio  Sapporo Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmucin genes / gastric pre-cancerous lesions / Intestinal metaplasia / gastric cancer / Barett esohagus / 分子機構解析
Research Abstract
Our previous study showed that a new mucin antigen A3D4 was expressed at the protein level in gastric cancer and intestinal metaplasia associated with cancer, but not in normal gastric mucosa and intestinal metaplasia with chronic gastritis. To verify if the antigen is of use for diagnostic purpose, we performed an immunohistochemical study using a large number of gastric tissue specimens obtained by endoscopic biopsy. Antigen A3D4 was expressed in adenoma, especially intestinal type with high frequency and in intestinal metaplasia in the vicinity of adenoma. Of note, about 20% of intestinal metaplasia with chronic gastritis cases demonstrated to be positive for antigen A3D4, where only part of the deep portion of glands were faintly immunostained. These data suggest that antigen A3D4-positive intestinal metaplasia cases may be grouped into a high risk group for gastric adenoma and cancer.
It is known that MUC2 mucin is expressed in goblet cells of intestinal metaplasia, but not in normal gastric mucosa. We revealed that MUC2 was expressed in regenerative epithelia and gastric cancer, especially intestinal type, in addition to intestinal metaplasia. It will be important to examine the expression of MUC2 in the background mucosa of gastric cancer except for intestinal metaplasia. We then showed the expression of sulfo-Lewis A, which was shown expressed on MUC2 mucin core protein, in Barrette*s esophagus and esophageal adenocarcinoma by using a monoclonal antibody 91.9H.Thus, these two antigens, MUC2 and sulfo-Lewis A may be of use for analyzing the precancerous lesions of the stomach and esophagus, respectively.