Role of trefoil peptide in gastric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TERANO Akira  Dokkyo University Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50155470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Tadahito  Dokkyo University Department of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10206170)
HIRAISHI Hideyuki  Dokkyo University Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00199035)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrefoil peptide / pS2 gene / rITF / stomach / colon / peptic ulcer / growth / migration repair / trefoil peptide / 胃粘膜 / mRNA / 損傷修復
Research Abstract
Trefoil peptides(TP) are reported to play very important roles in various gastrointestinal diseases like colon polyp, colon cancer, inflammatory bowel diseases. This peptides include pS2 gene, rITF and other peptide.s. TPs were located in the mucosa of GI tracts including stomach, small intestine as well as colon. In this project, we attempted to investigate the role of these peptides in the healing process of gastric mucosal damage and colonic damage. Several growth factors like EGF, TGFa, FGF and HGF are reported to promote the healing of GI tract mucosal injuries like peptic ulcers or Crohn's disease, UC.We tested the effects of these peptides on the healing of gastric ulcer induced by NSAIDs in rat stomach. Firstly, the localization of rITF in rat stomach or intestine was investigated. rITF was located in the mucosa of rat stomach as well as intestine or colon. Further, this peptide was strongly expressed at the edge of the gastric ulcer on the healing stage. For this study, the immunostaining procedures were employed by using anti-rITF antibody. Moreover, we investigated the effects of TP on the proliferation and migration of epithelial cells by using the monolayer culture of gastric mucosal cells. As a result, TP strongly promoted the proliferartion and migration of gastric mucosal cells in culture. We are planning to study the molecular biological study of these peptides to elucidate the mechanisms of the action of repair process.