Physiological function of ageing suppression gene klotho and its role in development of adult disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryozo  Gunma University School of Medicine, 2nd Dept of Int Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60207975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUGI Toshihiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, 2nd Dept of Int Med, Assistant, 医学部, 教務員 (10282386)
ARAI Masashi  Gunma University School of Medicine, 2nd Dept of Int Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60270857)
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  Gunma University School of Medicine, 2nd Dept of Int Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10272238)
KURABAYASHI Masahiko  Gunma University School of Medicine, 2nd Dept of Int Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00215047)
NABESHIMA Yo-ichi  Kyoto University, Faculties & Graduated School of Medicine, Dept of Pathology, P, 大学院・研究科, 教授 (60108024)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAGING / ENDOTHELIUM / NITRIC OXIDE / PARABIOSIS / HUMORAL FACTOR / HYPERTENSION / KLOTHO / 動脈硬化 / 腎不全 / 高血圧 / 老化抑制遺伝子 / aging / klotho
Research Abstract
Arteriosclerosis caused by aging is recognized to be a crucial risk factor of cardiovascular disease. We recently established Klotho mouse which causes age-related disorders including arteriosclerosis. However, no information on endothelial function of Klotho mouse or the pathophysiological role of klotho gene product as a circulating factor is available. We demonstrate that the vasodilator response of aorta and arterioles to acetylcholine was significantly attenuated in homozygous klotho mice as compared with wild-type mice. Parabiosis between wild-type and heterozygous klotho mice resulted in restoration of endothelial function in heterozygous Klotho mice. Nitric oxide metabolites (NO2- and NO3-) in urine are significantly lower in heterozygous Klotho mice (142 *16nmol/day) than wild-type mice (241* 28nmol/day). We also showed that kiotho mRNA expression is significantly decreased in spontaneously hypertensive rats, deoxycorticosterone acetate (DOCA) salt hypertensive rats and Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats developing hypertension, obesity, insulin resistance, and hypertriglyceridemia.
We conclude that the Klotho protein protects against the cardiovascular dysfunction through endothelium-derived NO production by humoral pathways.