Investigation of Regression of Atherosclerotic Lesion through Regulation of Nitric Oxide Related Responses -Treatment by Gene Transfer of Nitric Oxide Synthase-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Akihisa  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20109763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40260393)
WATANABE Yasuo  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10273228)
HAYASHI Toshio  School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80303634)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEndothelial nitric oxide synthase / Inducible nitric oxide synthase / Gene Therapy / Atherosclerosis / Adeno Virus / 一酸化窒素 / 動脈硬化退縮 / 遺伝子導入 / 血管内超音波 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 構造機能解析
Research Abstract
We determined the effect of endothelial and inducible nitric oxide synthase (eNOS, iNOS) gene transfer using adenovirus vector on the advanced lesion of atherosclerosis. We prepared adenovirus vector of eNOS and iNOS cDNA. The abdominal aortae of 40 male and oophorectomized female rabbits were injured by balloon catheter and they were fed with HCD [standard diet and 1% cholesterol] for 12 weeks. After treatment, we made sure the size and character of atherosclerosis in thoracic (HCD induced) and abdominal (endothelial injury plus HCD) aorta using IVUS (intra vascular ultra sonography). Then, we transferred gene of eNOS, iNOS and eNOS plus iNOS onto atherosclerotic lesion of thoracic and abdominal aorta using dispatch blood flow reserved catheter. As the control, cDNA vector of β-galactosidase was transferred. After 3 and 7 days of gene transfer, the change of size and character of atherosclerosis in thoracic and abdominal aorta was examined using IVUS, and then, animals were sacrificed … More and examined as below. Basal and stimulated NO release was estimated by an NO selective electrode as well as vascular response and the plasma NO metabolites. Surface involvement and area occupied by atherosclerotic lesion were also evaluated. An immunohistochemical study was done. The area occupied by macrophage derived foam cells was numbered. HCD mediated increased plasma lipid levels were not affected by gene transfer of each vector. Not only atherosclerosis in the thoracic aorta but also severe atherosclerosis in the abdominal aorta was partially improved by eNOS and iNOS gene transfer. The acetylcholine-induced NO-mediated relaxation was severely impaired in HCD supplemented balloon injured rabbits. The impaired abdominal aortic relaxation of balloon injured and atherogenic diet supplemented rabbits was slightly restored by eNOS and iNOS gene transfer. The above results suggest that gene transfer of eNOS and iNOS could regress the advanced lesion of severe mechanisms and more effective combined virus vector will be elucidated from now. Less